Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information will be treated when you use a Hi Speed Kiosk or the Hi Speed web site at or when any goods or services are offered to you by or on behalf of Sky Internet Kiosks Pty Ltd (ABN 30 162 181 713) (“Hi Speed Kiosks”).

By providing your personal information to Hi Speed Kiosks, through the kiosk, our web site, by phone or otherwise, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, there may also be additional privacy provisions that apply to certain sections of the web site or to specific services offered by Hi Speed Kiosks. Because these additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, you should review them wherever they are accessible to you at the kiosk, on the web site or in the terms and conditions for the service. If there is any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and those additional privacy provisions, the additional provisions will prevail.

What’s it all about then?

This policy explains the key measures we have taken to implement the requirements of the Telecommunications Act 1997 and the Privacy Act 1998, which implements the National Privacy Principles. It aims to answer the questions you might have about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. If you have any further questions about Hi Speed Kiosks privacy practices, please contact the Hi Speed Kiosks team.


Info we you collect about you

We hold information that you have provided to us about yourself, and information about your use of our services. The information that we collect will depend on how you use the facilities offered by Hi Speed Kiosks.

Information that you might have provided to us includes:

· Information generated by your use of our services – for example, details of any contact you have with Hi Speed Kiosks such as through our customer support staff; and

· Information provided as part of your use of the Hi Speed Kiosks web site such as entering giveaways or competitions – for example, your email address.


What we do with this info

We collect information about you to provide you with a particular product or service. We may also use personal information for related purposes such as:

· maintaining our relationship with you, including responding to your questions;

· helping us to identify and inform you about other products or services that are likely to be useful for you;

· internal accounting and administration, including sharing information with our related bodies corporate for reporting purposes;

· protecting you and Hi Speed Kiosks from error and fraud;

· improving the web site; and

· developing a better understanding of our customers’ needs.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we cannot provide you with these services.


Do we use your information for any other purpose?

Hi Speed Kiosks recognises the trust you place in us when you give us your personal information.

Our policy is that we do not generally give your personal information to other organisations unless you have given us your consent to do so.

We may share your personal information with affinity partners, service providers and other third parties to help us run aspects of our business efficiently.

Occasionally Hi Speed Kiosks might also use your personal information for other purposes or share your information with another organisation because:

· we believe it is necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested;

· we believe it necessary to implement our terms of service;

· we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Hi Speed Kiosks user, any member of the public or Hi Speed Kiosks;

· we believe it is necessary to do so to prevent or help detect fraud – for example, we may share information with other phone companies, credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and fraud prevention units;

· we believe it is necessary to protect the interests of Hi Speed Kiosks – for example, disclosure to a court in the event of legal action to which Hi Speed Kiosks is a party; or

· the assets and operations of the business are being transferred to another party as a going concern.

When we share information with other organisations and service providers as set out above, we do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy. To the extent that these organisations and service providers gain access to your personal information, they are covered by strict privacy rules that prevent them from keeping this information or using this information for any other purpose.


Do you have to receive marketing information from Hi Speed Kiosks?

Hi Speed Kiosks strives to offer the best deals in the communications business, so we like to keep you up to date with our special offers and new services, unless you’ve specifically asked us not to.

Please note that once you login to a Hi Speed Kiosks service, you can choose not to receive marketing information from us by contacting the Hi Speed Kiosks team at any time. Also if you’ve said “No thanks” to receiving information, you can always contact us to change to a “Yes”.


Do we use cookies and all that stuff on our web sites and at the kiosk?

Our web site is designed to give you useful information about Hi Speed Kiosks products and to allow you as much as possible to tell us how to manage your services online. We use cookies to ensure you can make online transactions securely. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Hi Speed Kiosks also uses cookies to measure our customers’ interest in different parts of our web site. Cookies are useful to estimate the number of visitors to our web site and determine overall traffic patterns.


You can access the information we keep about you.

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request a copy of your customer record by contacting the Hi Speed Kiosks team. We aim to respond to most requests within 30 days, or if the request is more detailed, within 60 days.


How do you change or delete the information that we have about you?

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to amend our records. If you want us to delete the information we hold about you, please let us know and we will do our best to delete it unless we need to keep if for any of the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy or for legal reasons.


Is the information Hi Speed Kiosks has about you secure?

Hi Speed Kiosks endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure. We store this information on secure servers that are protected in access-controlled facilities. Only authorised users can access your personal information, and access is only for approved purposes. We train our staff and require our data operators to respect the privacy and confidentiality of your information.

Unfortunately, we can’t give you an absolute guarantee that your information is always secure. For example, no data sent over the internet is 100% secure. While we do out best, we can’t be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.


What can you do to keep information about yourself secure?

You play an important role in keeping your personal information secure. We take every precaution to ensure your data is erased immediately following your session. However if a user does not end the session by clicking on our end session button another user could use your remaining time and possibly gain access to your information. We have procedures in place to protect you, so please read our instructions at the terminal carefully.

It is your responsibility to keep any password, PIN or other ID check information confidential. Do not share this information with anyone. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by anyone or there is any other breach of security.


What happens to your information if you enter it on a different web site linked to the Hi Speed Kiosks site?

Hi Speed Kiosks provides links to some other web sites outside of the Hi Speed Kiosks service. These linked sites are not under our control, so we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our web site. Before you enter information on to those sites, you should look at their privacy policy and terms and conditions of use.


Do we have information on people other than customers?

Most of the personal information that Hi Speed Kiosks has concerns our customers. But we also keep information about people who provide information via the web site or express an interest in our services, such as by making an inquiry about business opportunities. This policy applies to those people as well. We also hold personal information on contractors and employees, which are covered by separate policies.


What if ownership of the Hi Speed Kiosks business changes?

In the event that ownership of part or all of the Hi Speed Kiosks business changes, your personal information will be transferred to the new owner of the business.


What to do if you have a problem, question or complaint?

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact the High Speed Kiosks team. If Hi Speed Kiosks becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with customer information, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.


Future changes

Hi Speed Kiosks aim to be the best in our field. That means our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new products and services and add new features to our web site. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Hi Speed Kiosks reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Policy on its web site. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically because it may change from time to time.